
Commercial vehicle registrations have taken a dip for the start of the year with both new and used trucks down for January year-on-year.
Total registrations of new trucks and buses over 3500kg GVM sits at 470 units for January.
This is down 9.3% compared to the same period last year which saw 518 registrations for new commercials for the month.
Isuzu is market leader for January with 80 units registered and a 17% market share.
The brand was down 23.1% compared to the 104 registered in the same period last year.
Fuso is in second spot for the month, down 16.4% with 61 units registered and a 13% market share.
Hino is third, down 1.9% with 52 units registered and an 11.1% market share.
Mercedes-Benz follows, up 135.3% with 40 units, Volvo down 25% (39), Fiat up 27.3% (28), Scania up 133.3% (28), Iveco up 46.7% (22), Kenworth unchanged (22) and UD Trucks down 11.8% (15).
Total used imported truck and bus registrations were down 27.7% year-on-year with 133 registrations in January compared to 184 in the same period the previous year.
Toyota leads the used commercial import market for the month with 28 units registered and a 21.
1 market share.
This was down 26.3% compared to the 38 registered in the same period the previous year.
Hino is in second spot in the used market, down 25.7% with 26 units registered and a 19.5% market share.
Isuzu is third, down 41.7% with 21 units registered and a 15.8% market share.
Mitsubishi follows, down 33.3% with 14 units registered, Nissan down 54.5% (10), Mazda up 133.3% (7), Mercedes-Benz (5), Fiat up 100% (4), Fuso down 57.1% (3) and Ford down 33.3% (2).
Foley Trucks director Thomas Church says the market is not making record sales like it was in recent years but it’s still “steady as she goes”.
“This year has started quite slowly and everyone is down a little … it’s pretty average at the moment,” he says.

Foley Trucks is also on the move from its leased Auckland site in Leonard Rd, Mt Wellington, and will be purchasing its own property in Hamilton.
It will move in May and will eventually have a new purpose-built truck yard open by the end of the year.
In the meantime, Church says the new government infrastructure announcement will certainly boost truck sales once the work gets under way.
“But do they have the people to build it and when will it begin? When that happens, sales will definitely go up, but the question is when the work begins,” Church says.
The new heavy vehicle segment over 23,000kg GVM was down 9.1% year-on-year with a total of 211 units registered in January.
This compares to 232 in the same period the previous year.
Volvo leads the segment for the month, down 24% with 38 units registered and an 18% market share.
Isuzu is second, down 13.8% with 25 units registered and an 11.8% market share.
Kenworth is third, unchanged with 22 units registered and a 10.4% market share.
Scania follows, up 144.4% with 22 units, Hino down 18.2% (18.2%), Fuso down 12.5% (14), Mercedes-Benz up 116.7% (13), DAF down 61.5% (10), UD Trucks down 9.1% (10) and Sinotruk up 80% (9).
The new medium truck segment between 9000kg and 23,000kg GVM was down 23.2% with 76 units registered in January compared to 99 in the same period the previous year.
Isuzu takes the top spot in January, down 36.2% with 30 units registered and a 39.5% market share.
Hino comes in second, down 20% with 16 units registered and a 21.1% market share.
Fuso is third, down 21.1% with 15 units registered and a 19.7% market share.

UD Trucks follows and is unchanged with five units and Iveco up 33.3% with four units.
The new light commercial segment between 3500kg and 9000kg GVM featuring trucks, vans, and buses was down 11.5% year-on-year with 131 units registered in January compared to 148 in the same period the year before.
Fuso leads the segment for the month, up 30.8% with 34 units registered and a 26% market share.
Isuzu is second, down 4.2% with 23 units registered and a 17.6% market share.
Fiat is third, down 21.4% with 22 units registered and a 16.8% market share.
Hino follows, down 38.9% with 11 units, Mercedes-Benz down 35.7% (9), Iveco down 30% (7) and Peugeot up 20% (6).
Registrations for new commercials (under 3500kg) were down 0.4% (17units) with 3979 units registered in January compared to 3996 units registered in the same period the previous year.
Ford takes the top spot, up 15.3% with 1024 units registered and a 25.7% market share.
Toyota is second, up 15% with 683 units registered and a 17.2% market share.
Holden is third, up 7.6% with 380 units registered and a 9.6% market share.
Mitsubishi follows, down 17.5% with 367 units, Nissan down 18.9% (274), Isuzu down 30.4% (197), Mazda up 10.4% (180), Volkswagen up 20.2%(119), Mercedes-Benz up 13.1% (95) and Hyundai unchanged (76).
Overall, January vehicle registrations (including passenger cars) were down 6.2% (860 units) compared to the same month last year, with 13,078 new vehicles registered.
“As expected, the new year has continued the downward trend set during 2019.
Expectations for the 2020 year is for it to be about four to five per cent down on 2019, with the month of January coming in a bit softer than anticipated,” Motor Industry Association chief executive David Crawford says.
The top models for the month of January were the Ford Ranger (885 units), followed by the Toyota RAV4 (569 units) with the Toyota Hilux in third place (473).
The Ford Ranger starts the year as it finished in 2019 in the top spot as the bestselling commercial model with 22% share, followed by the Toyota Hilux with 12% share (473 units) and the Holden Colorado in third place with 9% market share (373).
The used heavy truck segment over 23,000kg GVM was down 58.3% year-on-year with five units registered in January.
Kenworth had two units registered while Freightliner and MAN each had one registration in this segment.

Used medium trucks between 9000kg and 23,000kg GVM were down 30.8% year-on-year with nine units registered in January.
Mercedes-Benz leads with four units registered, Isuzu (2) and DAF (1).
Used light commercials between 3500kg and 9000kg GVM were down 29.2% year-on-year with 109 units registered in January compared to 154 in the same period the previous year.
Toyota leads, down 26.3% with 28 units registered and a 25.7% market share.
Hino is second, down 16.7% with 25 units and a 22.9% market share.
Isuzu is third, down 42.4% with 19 units and a 17.4% market share.
Mitsubishi follows, down 50% with nine units, Nissan down 60% (8), Mazda up 133.3% (7) and Fiat up 100% (4).
The new tractor segment was down 6.9% year-on-year with 134 units registered in January compared to 144 in the same period the previous year.
John Deere leads, down 8.1% with 34 units registered and a 25.4% market share.
Massey Ferguson is second, unchanged with 24 units registered and a 17.9% market share.
New Holland is third, down 7.1% with 13 units registered and a 9.7% market share.
Kubota follows, unchanged with 12 units, Fendt down 16.7% (10), Case IH down 46.2% (7), Tractor unchanged (7), Case up 500% (6), and Landini up 400% (5).
Used tractors were down 6.4% year-on-year with 73 units registered in January.
John Deere leads this segment with 15 units and a 20.5% market share.
New Holland is second with 10 units and a 13.7% market share.
Massey Ferguson third with nine units and a 12.3% market share.
Case follows with five units, Tractor (4) and Fordson (3).



