An Auto Media Group publication Monday 9 November 2026
Advertisement

Home / Trucks & Equipment

Trucks & Equipment

New and used truck registrations down in February

Advertisement

This story first appeared in the March issue of transporttalk CLICK HERE to download the magazine FREE

Advertisement

Commercial registrations have taken a steady dip in February with both new and used trucks down more than 20% year-on-year.

Total registrations of new trucks and buses over 3500kg GVM sits at 372 units for February.

This is down 21.7% compared to the same period the year prior which saw 475 registrations of new commercials for the month.

A total of 842 new trucks and buses have hit the road in the year-to-date compared to 993 for the same period last year.

Isuzu is market leader for February with 84 units registered and a 22.6% market share.

It was down 9.7% compared to the 93 units registered in the same period last year.

Fuso is in second spot for the month, down 17.6% with 84 units registered and a 16.4% share.

Hino is third, down 25.5% with 38 units registered and a 10.2% share.

Scania follows, up 145.5% with 27 units registered, Iveco unchanged with 22 units, Fiat up 5.6% (19), Mercedes-Benz down 43.8% (18), UD Trucks down 5.6% (17), Kenworth down 46.4% (15) and Volvo down 33.3% (14).

Total registrations of used trucks and buses over 3500kg GVM sits at 153 units for February.

This is down 24.3% compared to the same period the year prior which saw 202 registrations of used commercials for the month.

A total of 286 used trucks and buses have hit the road in the year-to-date compared to 386 for the same period last year.

Toyota is market leader for used trucks in February with 40 units registered and a 26.1% market share.

It was down 2.6% compared to the 39 units in the same period last year.

Isuzu is second, down 2.8% with 35 units and a 22.9% share.

Hino third, down 46.7% with 24 registered and a 15.7% share.

Mitsubishi follows, down 30.4% with 16 units registered, Nissan down 35.3% (11), Fiat up 4.6% (seven), Mazda down 50% (three), Mercedes-Benz up 200% (three), Volvo unchanged (three) and Ford down 75% (two).

The new heavy vehicle segment over 23,000kg GVM was down 18% year-on-year with a total of 150 units registered in February.

This compares to 183 in the same period the previous year.

Isuzu leads the segment for the month, up 10.5% with 21 units registered and a 14% market share.

Scania is second, up 122.2% with 20 units registered and a 13.3% share.

Fuso is third, down 29.2% with 17 units and an 11.3% market share.

Kenworth follows, down 46.4% with 15 units, Volvo down 26.3% (14), Hino down 38.9% (11), UD Trucks up 25%, MAN down 52.9% (8), DAF down 41.7% (7) and Mercedes-Benz down 41.7% (7).

Scania New Zealand sales director Deon Stephens says enquiries are still really strong although customers are taking a more cautious approach at the moment.

Scania’s new online configurator is also proving popular with customers as they can fine-tune and customise trucks from the chassis up and this is leading into sales.

“The configurator shows every option available and explains its benefits.

It lets operators choose the best performance and the best return,” Stephens says.

The new medium truck segment between 9000kg and 23,000kg GVM was down 25.5% with 73 units registered in February compared to 98 in the same period the previous year.

Isuzu takes the top spot for the month, down 35% with 26 units registered and a 35.6% market share.

Hino comes in second, down 10.5% with 17 registered and a 23.3% market share.

Fuso is third, down 45% with 11 units and a 15.1% share.

UD Trucks follow, down 30% with seven units and Iveco up 100% (four).

The new light commercial segment between 3500kg and 9000kg GVM featuring trucks, vans, and buses was down 7% year-on-year with 132 units registered in February compared with 142 in the same period the year before.

Isuzu leads the segment for the month, up 24.1% with 36 units registered and a 27.3% market share.

Fuso is second, up 19.2% with 31 units and a 23.5% market share.

Fiat is third, up 5.6% with 19 registered and a 14.4% market share.

Iveco follows, up 8.3% with 13 units registered, Hino down 28.6% (10), Mercedes-Benz down 47.1% (9) and Ford unchanged with three.

Registrations for new commercials (under 3500kg) were down 14.4% with 3527 units registered in February compared to 4119 in the same period the previous year.

This was the fifth consecutive drop in registrations for this sector.

Ford takes the top spot, down 0.5% with 814 units registered and a 23.1% market share.

Toyota is second, down 2.2% with 799 registered and a 22.7% market share.

Mitsubishi is third, down 32.4% with 342 registered and a 9.7% market share.

Nissan follows, down 20.9% with 265 units registered, Mazda up 9.2% (214), Isuzu down 20.3% (196), Holden down 40.1% (181), Volkswagen down 10.1% (107), LDV down 48.6% (72) and Fuso down 16.4% (61).

Overall registrations, including passenger cars, were down 2.2% (261 units) for the month of February with 11,438 new vehicles registered.

The top models for the month of February were the Ford Ranger (728 units), followed by the Toyota Hilux (580 units) and the Toyota RAV4 in third place with 419 units.

“The month of February was up for passenger and SUV vehicles by 4.4% [331 units] over February 2019, however, it was down 14.4% (592) for commercial vehicles,” Motor Industry Association chief executive David Crawford says.

“While it was pleasing to see the passenger and SUV market remain strong it is worrying that the commercial sector continues to be down, the fifth month is a row.”

The used heavy truck segment over 23,000kg GVM was down 30.8% year-on-year with nine units registered in February.

Volvo had three units registered while Hino had two and Kenworth had one registration in the segment.

Used medium trucks between 9000kg and 23,000kg GVM were down 68.4% with six units registered for the month.

Isuzu had three registrations and Nissan had two in the segment.

Used light commercials between 3500kg and 9000kg GVM were down 15.1% year-on-year with 135 units registered in February compared with 159 in the same period the previous year.

Toyota leads, up 8.1% with 40 units and a 29.6% market share.

Isuzu is unchanged in second spot with 32 units and a 23.7% market share.

Hino is third, down 45.7% with 19 units registered and a 14.1% market share.

Mitsubishi follows, down 23.8% with 16 units registered, Nissan down 30.8% (9), Fiat up 75% (7) and Mazda down 50% (3).

The new tractor segment was down 32.3% with 111 units registered in February compared to 164 in the same period the previous year.

John Deere leads, down 29.7% with 45 units and a 40.5% market share.

New Holland is second, down 40.9% with 13 units and an 11.7% market share.

Massey Ferguson is third, down 16.7% with 10 units and a 9% market share.

Case IH follows, down 58.8% with seven units registered, Case up 200% (6), Class up 50% (6), Deutz-Fahr up 100% (6), Tractor down 69.2% (4), and Fendt down 25%.

 

Get the TransportTalk newsletterNew Zealand transport industry news in your inbox. Free.
Sign up
Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Foundation sponsors

Supporting independent coverage of New Zealand’s transport industry.

Advertise with us