A total of 8472 new and used commercial vehicle registrations were recorded in 2019, down 5.
8% (495 units) compared to the previous year.
The month of December also saw a second consecutive drop with new commercial registrations down 1.8% year-on-year and used registrations down 11.2% year-on-year.
A total of 6253 new trucks, buses and commercial vehicles were registered in 2019 compared to 6686 in 2018.
In used commercials, there was a total of 2219 registrations for the year compared to 2281 in 2018.
Isuzu led the market in December for new commercial registrations with 109 units registered and a 28.9% market share.
This was up 14.7% compared to the 95 units registered in the same period in 2018.
Hino came in second spot for the month, up 5.4% with 39 units registered and a 10.% market share.
Mercedes-Benz is third, up 2.9% with 35 units registered and a 9.3% market share.
Fuso follows, down 6.1% with 31 units registered, UD Trucks up 5% (21), Iveco down 13.6% (19), Scania up 555.3% (19), DAF up 30% (13), Fiat down 71.7% (13) and Kenworth up 37.5% (11).
Isuzu Trucks general manager Dave Ballantyne says the brand was “extremely happy” to finish 2019 in the number one position for the 20th consecutive year.
“I certainly acknowledge and thank all of our customers from single truck owners to the major fleets who have supported Isuzu trucks over the past two decades.
“I also want to acknowledge our master truck dealer network and our authorized service centre partners for their efforts and hard work in achieving this result.
“I firmly believe that we have one of the most comprehensive and committed dealer networks in the country and they have been crucial in the success of Isuzu trucks in NZ over many years,” Ballantyne says
“Next year will be interesting going into an election, and I don’t see the market getting any easier.
“Our overall goal though is to keep the momentum going as a collaborative approach between Isuzu Japan, our dealer network and Isuzu NZ to support our customers,” he says.
Total used imported truck and bus registrations were down 11.2% year-on-year with 143 registrations in December compared to 161 in the same period the previous year.
Toyota lead the used commercial import market for the month with 31 units registered and a 21.7% market share.

This was up 47.6% compared to the 21 units registered in the same period the previous year.
Isuzu comes second, down 16.7% year-on-year with 30 units registered and a 21% market share.

Hino is third, down 39.4% with 20 units registered and a 14% market share.
Mitsubishi follows, down 20.8% year-on-year with 19 units, Nissan down 42.1% (11), Fiat up 200% (9), Kenworth up 100% (6), DAF up 300% (4), Mercedes-Benz unchanged (2) and Volvo up 100% (2).
The new heavy vehicle segment over 23,000kg GVM was up 9.5% year-on-year with a total of 127 units registered in December.

This compares to 116 in the same period the previous year.
Registrations in this segment were down 1.4% for the year with a total of 2496 registrations in 2019 compared to 2533 the previous year.
Isuzu leads the segment for the month, down 11.1% with 24 units registered and a 18.9% market share.
Scania is second, up 1800% with 19 units registered and a 15% market share.
DAF is third, up 20% with 12 registered and a 9.4% market share.
Kenworth follows, up 37.5% with 11 units, Mercedes-Benz down 21.4% (11), UD Trucks unchanged (11), Hino down 20% (8), Sinotruk up 250% (7), Volvo up 20% (6) and Freightliner down 20% (4).
The new medium truck segment between 9000kg and 23,000kg GVM was up 7.1% with 75 units registered in December compared to 70 in the same period the previous month.
Registrations in this segment were down 10% for the year with a total of 1148 registrations in 2019 compared to 1033 the previous year.
Isuzu takes the top spot in December, up 11.1% with 30 units registered and a 40% market share.
Hino comes in second, up 25% with 15 registered and a 20% market share.
Fuso is third, unchanged with 11 registered and a 14.7% market share.
UD Trucks follows, up 25% with 10 registered and MAN with 3.
The new light commercial segment between 3500kg and 9000kg GVM featuring trucks, vans and buses was down 2.4% with 160 units registered in December compared to 164 in the same period the previous year.
Registrations in this segment were down 2.1% for the year with a total of 2237 registrations in 2019 compared to 2286 the previous year.
Isuzu leads the segment for the month, up 42.1% with 54 units registered and a 33.8% market share.
Mercedes-Benz follows, up 18.8% with 19 registered and an 11.9% market share.
Fuso is third, up 142.9% with 17 registered and a 10.6% market share.
Hino follows, up 6.7% with 16 registered, Fiat down 71.7% (13), Iveco unchanged (13) and Volkswagen up 700% (8).
Registrations for new commercials (under 3500kg) were down 13.5% with 3001 units registered in December.
This compares to 3470 in the same period the previous year.
Registrations in this segment were down 6% for the year with a total of 50481 registrations in 2019 compared to 53555 the previous year.
Toyota takes the top spot, down 6.6% with 677 units registered and a 22.6% market share.
Ford is second, down 15.1% with 549 units registered and a 18.3% market share.
Mitsubishi is third, down 16.5% with 338 units registered and an 11.3% market share.
Holden follows, up 13.8% with 273 units, Isuzu up 7% (213), Nissan down 14.6% (205), Mazda up 12.1% (130), Mercedes-Benz down 51.6% (91), Hyundai up 15.5% (82) and LDV down 33% Overall, New Zealand vehicle registrations were down 4.3% (7007 units) year-on-year in 2019 – the first annual drop in 10 years.
A total of 154,763 new vehicles hit the roads in 2019 compared to 161,770 in 2018.
Sales of utes ended the year in a pattern of decline after starting 2019 in a strong position and this drop was evident in the last quarter.
Motor Industry Association chief executive David Crawford says the overall drop in vehicle registrations was “as expected”.
“It is the first time since 2009, the height of the global financial crisis, that we have seen a year-on-year drop in new vehicle registrations and comes after five consecutive record years (2014 to 2018).”
In ute sales for the year, the Ford Ranger was out in front for the year with 19% market share (9485 units) followed by the Toyota Hilux with 14% share (7126 units) and the Mitsubishi Triton in third with 11% share (5319 units).
The used heavy truck segment over 23,000kg GVM was up 40% year-on-year with 14 units registered in December.
Registrations in this segment were up 17.7% for the year with a total of 166 registrations in 2019 compared to 141 the previous year.
Used light commercials between 3500kg and 9000kg GVM were down 7.8% year-on-year with 118 units registered in December.
Registrations in this segment were down 1.2% for the year with a total of 1831 registrations in 2019 compared to 1855 the previous year.
Toyota lead for the month, up 63.2% (31), Isuzu down 17.6% (28), Mitsubishi down 13.6% (19), Hino down 41.7% (14), Nissan down 47.4% (10), Fiat up 200% (9) and DAF (3).



