An Auto Media Group publication Sunday 8 November 2026
Advertisement

Home / News

News

Registrations Show ‘steady but Slightly Weaker Market’

Advertisement

This story first appeared in the december issue of transporttalk CLICK HERE to download the magazine FREE

Commercial vehicle registrations have dipped for the month with both new and used trucks down for November year-onyear.

Advertisement

Total registrations of new trucks and buses over 3500kg GVM sits at 542 units for November.

This is down 10% compared to the same period last year which saw 602 registrations of new commercials for the month.

A total of 5876 new trucks and buses have hit the road in the year-to-date compared to 6302 for the same period last year.

Isuzu is market leader for November with 116 units registered and a 20. 1% market share.

The brand was down 30.5% compared to the 167 units registered in the sameperiod last year.

Hino is in second spot for the month, up 4.5% with 70 units registered and a 12.2% market share.

Mercedes-Benz is third, up 16.1% with 65 registered and an 11.3% share.

Fuso follows, down 9.8% with55 units registered and a 9.5% market share, Fiat down 42.6% (39), Iveco (32), Scaniaup 125% (27), UD Trucks down 8% (23), Sinotruk up 128.6%(16) and Kenworth down53.3% (14).

Sinotruck’s Modern Transport Group director Robin Ratcliffe says he is very pleased with the brand’s growth in the commercial market.

“We’re making traction all over and everything is growing from our trailers business as well as the truck side and parts …

We’re moving in the right direction.” Ratcliffe says there is still a “general lack of confidence” in the business sector and more spending is needed.

“The Government has no choice but to release more money in infrastructure, it has to happen,” he says.

Modern Transport Group business development manager Robbie Pasley says Sinotruck sales have been strong in the construction sector.

Although the brand is still new in New Zealand, it has proven itself overseas.

The sales team has already met with some major local customers who are looking at using the trucks, he says.

Total used imported truck and bus registrations were down 9.6% year-on-year with 178 registrations in November compared to 197 in the same period the previous year.

A total of 2076 used trucks and buses have hit the road in the year-to-date compared to 2120 for the same period last year.

Isuzu lead the used commercial import market for the month with 40 units registered and a 22.5% market share.

This was down 7% compared to the 43 units registered in the same period last year.

Hino comes second, up 6.3% with 34 units registered and a 19.1% market share.

Toyota is third, down 35.7% with 27registered and a 15.2% share.

Mitsubishi follows, up 11.1% with 20 units registered, Nissan up 18.8% (19), Fiat down 22.2% (7), Fuso up 25% (5), Mazda down 33.3% (4), UD Trucks up 300% (4) and Volvo (3).

The new heavy vehicle segment over 23,000kg GVM was down 9% year-onyear with a total of 202 units registered in November.

This compares to 222 in the same period the previous year.

In the year-to-date, there have been 2369 registrations in this segment compared to 2417 in the same period the previous year.

Isuzu leads the segment, down 8.8% with 31 units registered and a 15.3% market share.

Scania is second, up 340% with 22 units registered and a 10.9% market share.

Hino is third, down 20% with 20 registered and a 9.9% share.

Sinotruck follows, up 114.3% with 15 units registered, UD Trucks unchanged with 15, Fuso down 17.6% (14), Kenworth down 53.3% (14),
Mercedes-Benz down 36.4% (14), Volvo down 30% (14) and Iveco down 333.3% (13).

The new medium truck segment between 9000kg and 23,000kg GVM was up 5.3% with 99 units registered in November compared to 94 in the same period the previous year.

Isuzu takes the top spot, down 4.9% with 39 units registered and a 39.4% market share.

Hino comes in second, up 12.5% with 27 registered and a 27.3% share.

Fuso is third, up 70% with 17 units registered and a 17.2% market share.

UD Trucks follows, down 20% (8) and Iveco up 150% (5).

The new light commercial segment between 3500kg and 9000kg GVM featuring trucks, vans, and buses was down 12.6% with 208 units registered in November compared to 238 in the same period the previous year.

Isuzu leads the segment, down 35.3% with 44 units registered and a 21.2% market share.

Fiat is second, down 42.6% with 39 units registered and an 18.8% market share.

Mercedes-Benz is third, up 76.2% with 37 units and a 17.8% share.

Fuso follows, down 25% with 24 units registered, Hino up 27.8% (23), Iveco down 23.5% (13) and Volkswagen up 450% (11).

Registrations for new commercials (under 3500kg) were down 12.6% with 4210 units registered in November.

This compares to 4816 in the same period the previous year.

Ford takes the top spot, down 6.6% with 994 units registered and a 23.6% market share.

Toyota is second, down 8.2% with 939 units registered and a 22.3% market share.

Mitsubishi is third, down 19.1% with 394 registered and a 9.4% share.

Holden follows, down 26.9% with 315 units, Isuzu down 13.8% (262), Nissan down 25.5% (213), Mazda up 17.9% (184), Mercedes-Benz up 4% (180), Volkswagen down 20.3% (102) and Fiat down 19% (98).

Motor Industry Association chief executive David Crawford says that November 2019 registrations came in at 3.5% under November 2018 with 13,850 vehicles registered, down 509 units on November 2018.“Year-to-date the market is down 4.7%, which confirms our expectation that the market for 2019 will be down approximately 5% on 2018 volumes.”

He says the month of November reflects a steady but slightly weaker market compared to 2018.

The top two models for the month of November were the Ford Ranger (907 units), followed by the Toyota RAV4 (881) with the Toyota bumped back to third place (658).

The used heavy truck segment over 23,000kg GVM was up 20% year-on-year with 12 units registered in November.

This compared to 10 registrations in the same period last year.

Hino, Iveco and Volvo all share two units each and a 16.7% market share.

The used medium truck segment between 9000kg to 23,000kg GVM was down 6.3% with 15 units registered in November.

Factory Built, Hino and Isuzu all share two units each with a 13.3% market share.

Used light commercials between 3500kg and 9000kg GVM were down 6.3% year-on-year with 150 units registered in November.

This compares to 160 in the same period the previous year.

Isuzu leads this segment, unchanged with 38 units registered and a 25.3% market share.

Hino is second, up 7.1% with 30 units registered and a 20% market share.

Toyota is third, down 30.8% with 27 registered and a 18% share.

Mitsubishi follows, up 5.6% (19), Nissan up 80% (18), Fiat down 22.2% (7) and Mazda down 33.3% (4).

Get the TransportTalk newsletterNew Zealand transport industry news in your inbox. Free.
Sign up
Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Foundation sponsors

Supporting independent coverage of New Zealand’s transport industry.

Advertise with us